Home

Agenda

Application

Housing and parking

Directions

Organizers

Participants

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Agenda

Day 1 (July 5th)

Time Activity By
8:30 to 9:50am Registration, Breakfast and Socializing
10:00 Welcome Organizers (pptx, pdf), TTU and Mark A. Stephens, Interim Provost and VP of Academic Affairs, TTU
10:30 Keynote: Creating Computer Science for All Students Mark Guzdial (pptx, pdf), GATech
11:30 Ice Breaking Ambareen Siraj and Martha Kosa, TTU
12:00 Lunch
12:45 CS Resources for Teachers and Students Barbara Ericson, GATech
1:45 Gender and Computing Joanne Cohoon (pptx, pdf), UVA
03:00 Break
03:30 AP CS Principles Overview Martha Kosa (pptx, pdf, code), TTU
04:15 Promising Practices Robert Luciano, High School, PA
05:00 End of Day 1
06:30 Dinner Get-Together

Day 2 (July 6th)

Time Activity By
8:30 to 9:20 AM Breakfast and Socializing
9:30 Opening Robert Hodum, Executive Director of Enrollment Management, TTU
9:45 STEM Center Resources Sally Pardue, STEM Center, TTU
10:00 Rethinking CS I Jim Cohoon, UVA
11:15 Break
11:30 Teaching ALL! Ambareen Siraj (pptx, pdf), TTU
12:15 Lunch
1:00 Recruiting for Diversity Joanne Cohoon (pptx, pdf), UVA
2:00 CS Summer Camps Zhijiang Dong (pptx ,pdf), MTSU
3:00 Break
3:30 Attracting K-12 Traditional and Special Needs Students to Computing using Kodu, CS Unplugged, and Lego Robots Daniela Marghitu and Taha Ben Brahim, Auburn University
4:15 Teaching High School Computer Science as if the Rest of the World Existed Scott Portnoff (pptx, pdf), High School, CA
5:00 End of Day 2
6:30 Dinner Get-Together

Day 3 (July 7th)

Time Activity By
8:30 to 9:20 AM Breakfast and Socializing
9:30 Opening Douglas Talbert, CS Department Chair, TTU
9:45 Nifty Programming Mark Boshart, TTU
10:30 Break
10:45 Promising Practices Seth Reichelson (pptx, pdf), High School, FL
11:30 We're Technical Women! Present and Past CS Students of TTU
12:15 Lunch
1:00 Brain Storming and Networking (pptx)
2:00 Assessment
3:00 End of Day 3